Grand Center is the place to be for an alcohol-free family-oriented New Year’s Eve celebration filled with art, music, theater and joyful experiences.

Admission buttons for inside events may be purchased in the following locations. Outside activities are free, but on a first-come, first-served basis.

  • At the First Night Button Shop located at 501 N. Grand Blvd. (between Craft Alliance in the Kranzberg Arts Center and the Fabulous Fox Theatre).
  • In the lobby of Saint Louis University’s Busch Student Center.
  • Button prices purchased at the event

Adult: $10.00
Children: $5.00 (Ages 6 to 12)
Children: Ages 5 and younger are FREE

You can find more information at grandcenter.org/directory/festivals-events/first-night/
 


First Night Events

Festival Hours

Opening Ceremonies at 6:00

Performances from 6:00 to 11:45

Early Fireworks at 9:00

Countdown to the New Year begins at 11:30

Midnight Fireworks!

(Shot from the rooftop of the Saint Louis University parking garage at Olive & Compton)

OUTSIDE

 

Boeing Main Stage

On Grand, at Lindell

6:00 – 6:30                        Opening Ceremony

6:30 – 7:15                        Joel Meyers

8:30 – 9:00                        The Cadence

9:15 – 10:00                       Joel Meyers

10:30 – 11:15                      Joel Meyers

11:30 – 12:00                      The Cadence

 

Outside Busch Student Center (north doors)

6:30 – 6:45                        Mehlville Majorettes

7:30 – 7:45                        Mehlville Majorettes

8:30 – 8:45                        Mehlville Majorettes

9:30 – 9:45                        Mehlville Majorettes

10:15 – 10:30                      Mehlville Majorettes

 

On Grand, across from the Kranzberg Arts Center

6:00 – 11:30                         Fish Eye Fun!!!

On Grand, at Olive

6:30 – 6:45                        Death by Tickle:  Fire Street Show

8:45 – 9:00                        Death by Tickle:  Fire Street Show

10:30 – 10:45                      Death by Tickle:  Fire Street Show

On Grand, between Olive & Washington

7:45 – 8:15                        Flippen’ Out

10:00 – 10:30                      Flippen’ Out

11:15 – 11:30                      Flippen’ Out

 

On Grand, near Washington

6:00 – 11:55                        For Your A’Muse’Ment

6:45 – 7:00                        Metro Dance Company

7:00 – 11:00                        Tall Thomas

 

On Grand, at Samuel Sheperd

6:00 – 11:30                         Xanadu: The Movie

In Strauss Park

Across from the Fabulous Fox Theatre

6:00 -  11:55                        20th Anniversary Make-a-Wish Cake

6:00 – 11:55                        Burn Your Regrets

 

“Xanadu” Dance Tent

On Washington Blvd, next to Strauss Park

7:30 -11:30                        DJ Chris Johnson

INSIDE

Busch Student Center

Lower Level/Room 171, 172, 173

6:00 -10:00                        Artful Objects & Imagination Station

Lower Level/Room 170

6:15 – 6:45                        Bobby Norfolk – Storytelling

7:15 – 8:00                        Brian and Terry Kinder – Music & Stories

8:15 – 8:45                        Bobby Norfolk – Storytelling

9:30 -10:30                        Brian and Terry Kinder – Music & Stories

 

Lower Level/Room 173

6:30 -10:30                        Paul Vandivort – Puppeteer

Lower Level/Atrium

6:00 -10:00                        Fantasy Faces Airbrush Art

Face painting is a very popular activity at First Night. In order to shorten your wait time, we request that you obtain a ticket for a designated time slot before you get in line. The ticket table is located at the top of the stairs, by the north entrance.

Main Level/Media Room

6:15 – 6:45                        Metro Theatre Company – “Make It Up With Metro”

7:15 – 7:45                        Metro Theatre Company – “Make It Up With Metro”

8:15 – 8:45                        Metro Theatre Company – “Make It Up With Metro”

St. Louis Room (3rd Floor)

6:30 – 7:15                        Hui Hula ‘O Punahele Hula Halau & Polynesian Dance

7:30 – 8:00                        Ashleyliane Dance Company

8:15 – 8:45                        MADCO

9:15 – 10:00                       Mound City Slickers

10:15 -10:30                       Metro Dance Company

Craft Alliance/Kranzberg Arts Center

7:00 – 10:00                        Mystical Party Hat Making

 

Grand Center Arts Academy

7:00 – 11:00                       GCAA ”Muse” Café & Coffee House

7:15 – 7:45                        Grand Center Arts Academy Talent Showcase

8:00 – 8:45                        St. Louis Teen Talent Showcase

9:15 – 11:00                       Grand Center Arts Academy Talent Showcase

 

Grandel Theatre

6:30 -7:30                        Ed Reggi and Paper Slip Theatre

8:30 – 9:30                       Ed Reggi and Paper Slip Theatre

10:30 -11:30                      Ed Reggi and Paper Slip Theatre

Kranzberg Arts Center

Black Box Theater

7:15 – 8:00                        Death by Tickle: Astounding Feats of Absurdity

9:30 – 10:15                       Death by Tickle: Astounding Feats of Absurdity

11:00 – 11:45                      Death by Tickle: Astounding Feats of Absurdity

Studio

6:45 -7:30                        Wendy Gordon and Jeannie Trevor

8:00 – 8:45                       Joe Dryer and Rosemary Watts

9:15 -10:15                       Eileen Gannon, Kevin Buckley & Kelly Winter

10:45 -11:45                      Joe Stickley and Sean Canan

 

St. Francis Xavier College Church

Sanctuary

6:30 – 7:30                        Songs of Africa

8:00 – 9:00                        Le Jazz Hot

9:30 -10:15                        SrQ Barbershop

10:45 -11:45                       Mark Holland

 

Scottish Rite Auditorium

6:45 – 8:00                        Brian Imbus – Hypnotist

8:15 – 8:45                        Afriky Lolo

9:15 -10:15                        Brian Imbus – Hypnotist

10:45 -11:45                       Brian Imbus – Hypnotist

 

 

Sheldon Concert Hall

Concert Hall

6:30 – 7:30                        Brian Owens

7:45 – 8:45                        Kim Massie

9:30 – 10:30                       Brian Owens

10:45 – 11:45            Kim Massie

Ballroom

6:30 – 7:30                        Samba Bom

7:45 – 8:45                        Sol Salseros

9:30 – 10:30                       Samba Bom

10:45 – 11:45            Sol Salseros

 

 

Third Baptist Church

Sanctuary

6:30 – 7:30                        The Darrells

8:00 – 9:00                        Funky Butt Brass Band

9:30 -10:30                        Gene Dobbs Bradford & The Blues Inquisition

Johnson Hall

6:30 – 7:00                        Brent Loewenstein – Master Magician

7:30 – 8:00                        Brent Loewenstein – Master Magician

8:30 – 9:00                        Brent Loewenstein -  Master Magician

9:30 -10:00                        Brent Loewenstein -  Master Magician


Share this story:




Previous postThe Milders Next postNew Season of Masterpiece Classic: Downton Abbey